A programação

 

Monday, June 4

8 a.m. Exhibitor set-up and attendee check-in begins
9 a.m. Competition begins, Open to the public
4 p.m. Outerbass Ensemble, Concert
5 p.m. Roman Patkolo, Recital, Winner of the 1999 ISB Young Bassists Competition 18 and Under Division
5-7:30 p.m. Dinner break
7:30 Opening ceremony and announcements
8 p.m. Volkan Orhon and Ju-Fang Liu, Recital, Co-winners of the 1999 ISB Competition Solo Division
9:30 p.m. Mark Urness, Recital, Winner of the 1999 ISB Competition, Jazz Division

Tuesday, June 5

8:30 a.m. Yoga warm-up led by Linda Gilbert
9 a.m. VISIT THE EXHIBITS UNTIL 5 P.M.
9 a.m. Peter Hansen, Original Chamber Music with Bass
9 a.m. Florian Pertzborn, Lecture: Cybernetic Structures in Doublebass Practice and Performance
10 a.m. Hill Greene, Recital: The Piccolo Bass
10 a.m. Dennis Whittaker, Lecture: Issues Facing Today's Non-Bassist Public School Orchestra Director
11 a.m. William Koehler, Lecture/Demo: Variation Techniques for composers and Improvisers
11 a.m. David Anderson, Recital: Anderson Plays Anderson with Anderson
Noon-2 p.m. Non-Professional Bassists Forum led by Ture Damhus, Norman Ludwin and Steve Reinfranck
Noon-2 p.m. Break for lunch
2 p.m. Wayne Darling and Arni Egilsson, Jazz Performance
2 p.m. Robert Oppelt, Recital: Three New Bass Quartets
3 p.m. Barbara Sanderling, Masterclass
3 p.m. Shawn Sommer, Lecture/Demo: Walking Bass Lines Over Contemporary Chord Changes
3 p.m. Li Ting Sankey, Recital: A Tribute to Stuart Sankey
4 p.m. Chris Kosky and Lou Pappas, Lecture: Life as a Military Musician
4 p.m. Stewart Arfman, program
5 p.m. Robert Black, Recital: New Music for Bass
6-7:45 p.m. Break for dinner
7:45 p.m. Announcements
8 p.m. Jeff Bradetich, Trio Recital
9 p.m. Jim Ferguson, Jazz Concert: Not Just Another Pretty Bass

Wednesday, June 6

8:30 a.m. Yoga warm-up led by Linda Gilbert
9 a.m. VISIT THE EXHIBITS UNTIL 5 P.M.
9 a.m. Tom Gale, Lecture: What Makes a Double Bass Method Effective?
9 a.m. Linda McKnight, Lecture/Demo: The Second Movement Cadenza of Dragonetti's Concerto
10 a.m. Peter Kowald, Lecture/Demo: Unusual Techniques in Contemporary Improvisation
10 a.m. Paul Ellison, Masterclass
11 a.m. John Adams, Lecture/Demo: It's About Time - a Jazz Masterclass for the Rhythm Section
11 a.m. David Walter, Masterclass
Noon-2 p.m. Non-Professional Bassists Forum led by Ture Damhus, Norman Ludwin and Steve Reinfranck
Noon-2 p.m. Break for lunch
2 p.m. Peter Herbert, Solo Concert with Laser-Triggered Samples
2 p.m. Mark Morton, Lecture: Introducing Simandl-Plus
3 p.m. John Leitham, Lecture/Demo: A Left-Handed Approach to Bass
3 p.m. Fausto Borem, Recital: Trio Novarte
4 p.m. Tobias Gloeckler, Lecture: The Unknown Reality of the Hoffmeister Concerto
4 p.m. Patrick Neher, Lecture/Recital: New Works of Bottesini (Previously Unpublished)
5 p.m. Franz Pillinger, Recital
6-7:45 p.m. Break for dinner
7 p.m. Lobby concert: Bassiona Amorosa
7:45 p.m. Announcements
8 p.m. Diana Gannett, Recital
9 p.m. Kristin Korb, Jazz Concert

Thursday, June 7

8:30 a.m. Yoga warm-up led by Linda Gilbert
9 a.m. VISIT THE EXHIBITS UNTIL 5 P.M.
9 a.m. Klaus Trumpf, Lecture: Discovering Unknown Works of the Classical Period
9 a.m. Tom Martin, Bottesini Masterclass
10 a.m. Bob Phillips and Bill Ritchie, Lecture: Hooked on Jazz
10 a.m. Scott Haigh, Orchestra Masterclass
11 a.m. Valerie Albright and Sonia Ray, Lecture/Demo: Brazilian Chamber Music
11 a.m. Rufus Reid, Jazz Masterclass
Noon-2 p.m. Non-Professional Bassists Forum led by Ture Damhus, Norman Ludwin and Steve Reinfranck
Noon-2 p.m. Break for lunch
2 p.m. Lawrence Hurst and Jack Budrow, Lecture/Demo: Teaching in Virtual Reality
2 p.m. Teppo Hauta-aho, Lecture/Recital: Music of Finland
3 p.m. Fiona Palmer, Lecture: The Real Dragonetti
3 p.m. Alice Spatz, Lecture/Demo: Getting a Karr Jump-Start with Beginning Students
4 p.m. Mark Deutsch, Bazantar Recital
4 p.m. Gottfried Engels, Lecture/Recital
5 p.m. Richard Hartshorne, Comedy presentation: Dobbs Returns!
6-7:45 p.m. Break for dinner
7:45 p.m. Announcements
8 p.m. Duncan McTier, Recital
9 p.m. Harvie Swartz, Jazz Concert

Friday, June 8

8:30 a.m. Yoga warm-up led by Linda Gilbert
9 a.m. VISIT THE EXHIBITS UNTIL 5 P.M.
9 a.m. Jerry Fuller, Joelle Morton and Jim Lambert, Lecture/Demo: Renaissance and Baroque Music for Violone
9 a.m. Panel Discussion: Inside the Audition Process, Larry Hutchinson, moderator, with panelists Lawrence Hurst, Peter Lloyd and others
10 a.m. Josep Quer Agusti, Recital: Music of Torello
10 a.m. Daniel Marillier, Masterclass
11 a.m. Bruce Gertz, Lecture/Demo: Melody and the Bass Line
11 a.m. Bruce Bransby, Recital: A Program of Encores
Noon-2 p.m. Non-Professional Bassists Forum led by Ture Damhus, Norman Ludwin and Steve Reinfranck
Noon-2 p.m. Break for lunch
2 p.m. Paul Robinson, Lecture: Two Worlds One Methodology: Teaching Double Bass and Electric Bass
2 p.m. Irena Olkiewicz, Recital of Polish Contemporary Music
3 p.m. Nico Abondolo, Recital
3 p.m. Murray Grodner, Masterclass/Demo: Warmups for All - Are You Wasting Your Practice Time?
3 p.m. Roger Rugger, Lecture: Wearing Many Career Hats
4 p.m. Peter McLachlan, Celtic Music for Double Bass
4 p.m. Chris Brown, Comedy Theater: Ditkus P. Cogginwheel - Master of Bowings
4 p.m. Wolfgang Guettler & Ovidiu Badila, Recital
5 p.m. Martin Wind, Jazz Trio Concert
6-7:45 p.m. Break for dinner
7:45 p.m. Announcements
8 p.m. Gary Karr & Harmon Lewis, Gala Farewell Recital

Saturday, June 9

9 a.m. Deborah Dunham, Lecture: Yoga for the Performing Artist
9 a.m. Donovan Stokes, Lecture: The Life and Work of Rodian Azarkin
10 a.m. Sidney King, Beyond Schubert and Dvorak
10 a.m. Nancy Bjork, Lecture: The Practical Private Studio
11 a.m. Zbigniew Borowicz and Vitold Rek, Recital: The Polish Double Bass
11 a.m. Barry Green, Lecture: A Journey into the Mind of the Performer
11 a.m. Stefano Scodanibbio, Recital: Music from Geografia Amorosa
Noon-2 p.m. Non-Professional Bassists Forum led by Ture Damhus, Norman Ludwin and Steve Reinfranck
Noon-2 p.m. Break for lunch
2 p.m. Young Bassists Concert
3 p.m. Tom Knific with Sunny Wilkinson, Jazz Concert: Bass and Voice
3 p.m. Stefano Sciascia, Recital
3 p.m. Steve Reeves, Recital: Contemporary Australian Music
4 p.m. Ensemble Concert: Thomas Martin Presents the London Double Bass Sound
4 p.m. Michael Klinghoffer, Recital: New Music from Israel
4 p.m. Isao Fukazawa, Recital
5 p.m. Dennis Trembly, Recital
6-7:45 p.m. Break for dinner
7:45 p.m. Announcements
8 p.m. The Bassists of Bill Evans, featuring Eddie Gomez, Chuck Israels and Mark Johnson, with a special tribute to Scott LaFaro


2001 ISB Convention
Young Bassists Program

Monday, June 4

8 a.m. Exhibitor set-up and attendee check-in begins
9 a.m. Competition begins, Open to the public
4 p.m. Outerbass Ensemble, Concert
5 p.m. Roman Patkolo, Recital, Winner of the 1999 ISB Young Bassists Competition 18 and Under Division
5-7:30 p.m. Dinner break
7:30 Opening ceremony and announcements
8 p.m. Volkan Orhon and Ju-Fang Liu, Recital, Co-winners of the 1999 ISB Competition Solo Division
9:30 p.m. Mark Urness, Recital, Winner of the 1999 ISB Competition, Jazz Division

Tuesday, June 5

9 a.m. VISIT THE EXHIBITS UNTIL 5 P.M.
9 a.m. Sectionals for Groups 1-5, led by Barry Green, David Young, Inez Wyrick, Derek Weller and John Kennedy
10 a.m. Kristin Korb, Jazz Masterclass for Groups 1-4 (time off for Group 5)
11 a.m. Sectionals for Groups 1-5, led by Barry Green, David Young, Inez Wyrick, Derek Weller and John Kennedy
Noon-2 p.m. Break for lunch, visit the exhibits!
2 p.m. Masterclasses for Groups 1-5, led by Steve Reeves, Paul Robinson, Donovan Stokes, Tony Bianco and Teppo Hauta-aho
3 p.m. Michael Klinghoffer, Masterclass for Groups 1-4 (time off for Group 5)
4 p.m. Jazz and Improvisation masterclasses for Groups 1-4 (time off for Group 5), led by Rich Appleman, Teppo Hauta-aho, John Leitham and Hans Sturm
5 p.m. Go to recital or time off
6-7:45 p.m. Break for dinner
7:45 p.m. Announcements
8 p.m. Jeff Bradetich, Trio Recital
9 p.m. Jim Ferguson, Jazz Concert: Not Just Another Pretty Bass

Wednesday, June 6

9 a.m. VISIT THE EXHIBITS UNTIL 5 P.M.
9 a.m. Sectionals for Groups 1-5, led by Barry Green, David Young, Inez Wyrick, Derek Weller and John Kennedy
10 a.m. Wayne Darling, Jazz Masterclass for Groups 1-4 (time off for Group 5)
11 a.m. Sectionals for Groups 1-5, led by Barry Green, David Young, Inez Wyrick, Derek Weller and John Kennedy
Noon-2 p.m. Break for lunch, visit the exhibits!
2 p.m. Masterclasses for Groups 1-5, led by Tony Bianco, Linda McKnight, Joelle Morton and Peter McLachlan
3 p.m. Tod Leavitt, Bodywork Masterclass for Groups 1-4 (time off for Group 5)
4 p.m. Jazz and Improvisation masterclasses for Groups 1-4 (time off for Group 5),led by John Adams, Jeff Campbell, Peter McLachlan and Paul Robinson
5 p.m. Go to recital or time off
6-7:45 p.m. Break for dinner
7:45 p.m. Announcements
8 p.m. Diana Gannett, Recital
9 p.m. Kristin Korb, Jazz Concert

Thursday, June 7

9 a.m. VISIT THE EXHIBITS UNTIL 5 P.M.
9 a.m. Orchestra rehearsal for Groups 1-4, Sectional for Group 5 led by John Kennedy
10 a.m. Shigeru Ishikawa, Masterclass for Groups 1-4 (time off for Group 5)
11 a.m. Orchestra rehearsal for Groups 1-4, Sectional for Group 5 led by Franz Pillinger
Noon-2 p.m. Break for lunch, visit the exhibits!
2 p.m. Orchestra rehearsal for Groups 1-4, Masterclass for Group 5 led by Shigeru Ishikawa
3 p.m. Rufus Reid, Jazz Masterclass for Groups 1-4 (time off for Group 5)
4 p.m. Jazz and Improvisation masterclasses for Groups 1-4 (time off for Group 5), led by Hans Sturm, Jeff Eckels, Bill Kohler, Bill Ritchie
5 p.m. Go to recital or time off
6-7:45 p.m. Break for dinner
7:45 p.m. Announcements
8 p.m. Duncan McTier, Recital
9 p.m. Harvie Swartz, Jazz Concert

Friday, June 8

9 a.m. VISIT THE EXHIBITS UNTIL 5 P.M.
9 a.m. Orchestra rehearsal for Groups 1-4, Masterclass for Group 5 led by Richard Davis
10 a.m. Orchestra rehearsal for Groups 1-4 (time off for Group 5)
11 a.m. Richard Davis, Masterclass for Groups 1-4, Sectional for Group 5 led by John Kennedy
Noon-2 p.m. Break for lunch, visit the exhibits!
2-5 p.m. Field trip: visit Children's Museum of Indianapolis
5 p.m. Go to recital or time off
6-7:45 p.m. Break for dinner
7:45 p.m. Announcements
8 p.m. Gary Karr & Harmon Lewis, Gala Farewell Recital

Saturday, June 9
9 a.m. Dress rehearsal for Young Bassists Concert for Groups 1-4, Sectional for Group 5 led by John Kennedy
10 a.m. Dress rehearsal for Young Bassists Concert for Groups 1-4 (time off for Group 5)
11 a.m. Dress rehearsal for Young Bassists Concert for Groups 1-5
Noon-2 p.m. Break for lunch, visit the exhibits!
2 p.m. Young Bassists Concert
3-6 p.m. Time off or attend general sessions
6-7:45 p.m. Break for dinner
7:45 p.m. Announcements
8 p.m.
The Bassists of Bill Evans, featuring Eddie Gomez, Chuck Israels and Mark Johnson, with a special tribute to Scott LaFaro

 

VOLTAR